Basic and clinical research for the mechanism of increasing blood flow in the pelvic organs during neuro-bionics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA HARUO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80333574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10622425)
海法 康裕  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30447130)
荒井 陽一  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193058)
川守田 直樹  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00617524)
泉 秀明  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニューロバイオニクス / 血流 / 作用機序 / 加齢 / 排尿障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the blood flow during neuro-bionics. In the mice, pelvic organ's blood flow promptly increases after electrical stimulation. Increasing blood flow was clearly observed in urinary bladder, prostate and penis. This result suggests that one of the mechanisms of neuro-bionics is improvement of ischemia of pelvic organ. An evoked magnetic field during neuro-bionics was observed with magnetoencephalography. In this magnetoencephalography study, single dipole was calculated near the primary sensory area in the brain. This result suggests that one of the mechanisms of neuro-bionics concerns central nerve system.