Spotting Finger Spelled Words from Sign Language Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40375423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okazaki Akio  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20516679)
Kato Nobuko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90279555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords指文字 / 手話 / スポッティング / 正準相関分析 / 部分空間表現 / 動画像認識 / 多視点画像 / 動画像 / 手話認識 / 画像認識 / インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new method for spotting specific finger alphabet words from an input sign language video. We addressed the spotting task by employing the basic idea of temporal regularized canonical correlation analysis (TRCCA). The classification accuracy of TRCCA is enhanced by incorporating two functions: 1) parallel processing with multiple time scales, 2) implicit feature mapping by nonlinear orthogonalization. The enhanced TRCCA is called “kernel orthogonal TRCCA (KOTRCCA)”. We demonstrated its effectiveness through the experiments in the task of spotting 8 kinds of finger alphabet words from a sign language vide. In addition, as another approach to spotting, we developed a randomized extension of the DTW, termed randomized time warping (RTW), which generates time elastic (TE) features by randomly sampling the sequential data while retaining the temporal information. We also demonstrated the applicability of RTW through experiments on three public datasets.