Research and development of handicapped person movement support system with the glance, NIRS, and P300
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Shinji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshimichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00210964)
SHIMIZU Tsuyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40293443)
SUZUKI Yutaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40516928)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重複肢体不自由者 / ヒューマンマシンインターフェース / 電動車いす / ブレインマシンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched and developed the prototype of an electric wheelchair. The electric wheelchair has the image sensor, the stereo sensor, the ranging sensor, and the sound sensor. The electric wheelchair system safely moves the handicapped person to the destination. The interface between the handicapped person and the system are a glance, NIRS and P300.
We evaluated the system under the outdoor environment and the indoor environment of the support school, and verified the effectiveness of the system.