A study on supporting system for comfortable life based on BCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Katsuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00150516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 誠  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (00274556)
山崎 敏正  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50392163)
藤尾 光彦  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (00284597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体信号処理 / BCI / 脳波 / 睡眠 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of supporting system based on BCI for comfortable life during a day. It is necessary to achieve the following matter to develop such a system. (1) Diversification and performance improvement of usual BCI system used under consciousness. (2) Development of environmental control system according to user's state under unconsciousness.
Therefore, various signal processing method of bio-signals (EEG, EMG, body movement, the body surface temperature, etc.) appropriate for these purpose were developed and the BCI system related to the movement imagination, visual evoked potential, auditory steady state response and figure imagination were investigated in order to extract more various biological information. And the effectiveness of our developed systems based on this study was confirmed through various experiments.