Implementation of speech support system for speech disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMITSU SHUNSUKE  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70300621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIYAMA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00139172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 発声障がい / 発声支援 / 音声 / 音声認識 / 伝達関数 / 発声障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a speech support system using body-conducted speech recognition. This system retrieves speech from body-conducted sound via a transfer function, using recognition to select a sub-word sequence and its duration. In this study, we demonstrate the effectiveness of producing clear body-conducted speech using a linear predictive coefficient instead of a transfer function and used continuous sub-word recognition automatically. To confirm the improvement in synthesized speech, a jury test and articulatory feature analysis were employed. Then we confirmed the lost informations involving disabled were recovered with these methods. Practical tablet system was developed and got a good evaluation by disorders. And a database of speech disorders was also constructed.