Development of the evaluation system of muscle quality using a electromyography signal acquiring device during weight-bearing standing-shaking-board exercise in combination with electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA KENJI  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO YOSHIO  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋肉の質 / 周期的身体揺動刺激 / 電気刺激 / 電気刺激筋電応答 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop a evaluation system of muscle quality using a electromyography signal acquiring device that can acquire signal during weight-bearing standing-shaking-board exercise in combination with electrical muscle stimulation. Based on the fact that voluntary movement usually begins with the contraction of slow-twitch muscle fibers whereas contraction induced by an electric stimulus begins with fast-twitch muscle fibers, we developed a novel training method of active CKC exercise on a shaking board while an electric stimulus is applied to the muscles. Since electrical stimulation output can affect EMG signal acquisition, EMG signal were recorded during the schedule of an interval of the electrical stimulation. Biphasic 20Hz pulses were employed in order to induce contractions of the lower extremity muscle at a maximally tolerated current level. Using integration analysis and wavelet frequency analysis, a evaluation system of muscle quality was developed.