Dummy Simulating a Wheelchair User for Evaluation of Assistive Products and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tsuyoshi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (90370874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kunihiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (40641436)
ONO Eiichi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究所長 (80356732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所障害工学研究部, 流動研究員 (80568113)
INOUE Miki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任)研究所, 作業療法士長 (10627392)
DOKI Kyoko  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部看護学科, 講師 (60602480)
MITSUMOTO Atsuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (50723780)
HANAFUSA Akihiko  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10547839)
Research Collaborator TOBIMATSU Yoshiko
TAKASHIMA Takamichi
NIITSUMA Junko
IWASAKI Yo
YOSHIDA Yumiko
YAMANAKA Kyoko
SAITO Fumiko
TANIWAKI Michiko
KASUYA Yoko
TANAKA Tadashi
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi
TANAKA Mizuho
UMEZU Mitsuo
KANAYA Kohei
MATSUHIRA Nobuto
KAWAMURA Tomoya
HASEGAWA Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活支援技術 / 可変形状ダミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop some humanoid dummies which simulate wheelchair users such as persons with spinal cord injuries. The dummies are expected to evaluate assistive devices, e.g. seat cushions for tissue integrity, shower chairs, clothes and so forth. The dummies developed can imitate various kinds of movements, postures and shapes of wheelchair users. One of the developed dummies is equipped with several sensors, which can measure clothing pressures before and after armor deformation. Another dummy can measure compressive and shearing loads under the ischial tuberosities and the sacrum. Utilizing the developed dummies, compressive and shearing loads under the ischial tuberosities were measured when they sat on different kinds of seat cushions and toilet seats. As a result, it proved that the dummies are useful for evaluating assistive devices such as seat cushions and clothes.