Development of an on-site evaluation tool for auditory guide signal in public spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域戦略部, 総括企画主幹 (10260423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 政之  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10110800)
佐藤 逸人  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30346233)
関 喜一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357316)
伊藤 納奈  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80392588)
倉片 憲治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (90356931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音案内 / 音の方向定位 / 音環境 / 視覚障害者 / 視覚的注意 / 動的測定評価 / 立体音響 / 誘導鈴 / 評価計測 / 計測評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was consisted of measurement of sound localization performance of listers in experimental rooms, and in-situ measurement of physical properties of acoustical environment. The relationship between both measurement results enabled to realize a measurement tool for sound localization performance of auditory guide signals in public spaces. Results of a measurement is presented on a screen of tablet PC with numerical values and graphical presentation of estimated sound localization from acoustical input to both ears of a listener. The presented result of the measurement tool is well correlated with sound localization of listener on horizontal plane but not well estimate on vertical plane. It was more difficult to obtain accurate sound localization of listeners on vertical plane than horizontal plane with visual attention measurement, which was used to confirm sound localization of listers with gaze measurement.