Project/Area Number |
25282184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小河 繁彦 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NATSUI HIROAKI 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80266858)
SATO KOHEI 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
OOUE ANNA 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 講師 (00550104)
Research Collaborator |
Otsuki Aki 日本女子体育大学, 附属基礎体力研究所, 助教
YNEYA MARINA 日本女子体育大学, 附属基礎体力研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 月経周期 / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / 内頸動脈 / 椎骨動脈 / 二酸化炭素反応性 / 超音波法 / 内頸動脈血流量 / 椎骨動脈血流量 / 呼気終末二酸化炭素分圧 / 頭部拳上チルト / 姿勢変換 / LHサージ / 血流依存性血管拡張 / 外頸動脈 / 流量依存性血管拡張作用 / 外頸動脈血流量 / 動脈血二酸化炭素分圧 / 動脈血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circulating estrogen is believed to a dilator of cerebral vessels, but impact of female hormones on the cerebrovascular regulation is not fully understood. In young healthy females, the cerebrovascular CO2 reactivity, a potent mediator of cerebral flow regulation during exercise, was measured in the internal carotid artery (ICA) and the vertebral artery (VA) during early follicular, late follicular, and mid luteal phases of menstrual cycle. The CO2 reactivity in females was similar to that observed in males and unchanged across three phases of menstrual cycle in both ICA and VA, suggesting that female hormones are not determining factors for the cerebrovascular CO2 reactivity.