Development of Clinical Sport Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Shiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40113675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 壮  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00115411)
中島 登代子  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (60325818)
奥田 愛子  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (70556000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床スポーツ心理学 / アスリート / 個性化 / コツ獲得 / 自伝的記憶 / スポーツ傷害 / 事例研究 / スポーツカウンセリング / 心理サポート / スポーツカウンセラー / ソーシャルサポート / 原風景 / 心理療法 / メンタルトレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present authors have proposed the establishment of Clinical Sport Psychology as a distinct discipline from western Clinical Psychology for Sport. The objectives of this new domain include research topics and issues that have been dealt with by sport psychologists and are characterized by the use of clinical methods. This research project focused on the expansion and deepening of Clinical Sport Psychology as a discipline by examining: 1) the linkage between reality adaptation and individuation in athletes, 2) the connection between autobiographical memories and recent athletic behavior, 3) the effectiveness of social support for the rehabilitation process in athletic injury, 4) the individuation process coinciding with Kotsu acquisition, and 5) the applicability of the Group Sand Play Technique to team sport athletes as a group. We believe that the results of these specific research tasks have led to a deepening and expansion of the field of Clinical Sport Psychology.