International Comparative Research on the "New Publicness" of Non-Governmental Sports Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKU Koichi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50195195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠野 英弘  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (20636518)
高橋 豪仁  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40206834)
清水 紀宏  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50196531)
海老島 均  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203650)
高橋 義雄  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70303592)
齋藤 健司  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80265941)
成瀬 和弥  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80400703)
奥田 睦子  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (90320895)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Nobuko
LEITNER Katrin, Yumiko
KANEKO Fumihiro
TUNG Ani
KUSAKA Tomoaki
MOGI Hiroko
HIRANO Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民間スポーツ組織 / 新しい公共 / 公共性 / 国際比較 / 社会学 / スポーツ政策 / ヨーロッパ / ギルド / スポーツ組織 / 政党 / 階級的利害 / イベント型ガバナンス / クラブ型ガバナンス / アスリートファースト / 国民国家 / リスクマネジメント / 共的セクター / コミュニティセクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of globalization, it seems necessary that sport organizations as non-governmental organizations aim for the formation of a “new publicness” through sport instead of depending on the governmental authority or on local governing bodies. Through a comparative investigation of England, Germany, Austria and Taiwan with Japan, the following common tasks, which sport organizations in these countries are confronted with, could be revealed: 1) bipolarization of popularizing sport and high performance development, 2) diversification and complexity of tasks, 3) necessity of organizational integration and 4) awareness of a “new publicness.”