Development of the innovative assessment method for strength and power training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ZUSHI Koji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70284924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANISHI Tomohisa  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20285646)
OKADA Hidetaka  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20303018)
BEN Keigo  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80312833)
MIURA Ken  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (10244279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋力・パワー / 新アセスメント法 / リアルタイム / 下肢関節の3次元力学量 / 下肢多関節系の伸展力 / 立ち上がり筋力 / 総合検診 / スポーツ競技者 / 筋力 / パワー / トレーニング / アセスメント法 / 開発 / 専門的筋力およびパワー / 新しい計測機器 / バイオメカニクス / 身体各関節 / テスト / アセスメント / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a system for the objective assessment and diagnosis of the parameters of strength and power in athletes. First, we developed the Quick Motion Analysis System, which can calculate and provide feedback on not only performance variables , but also the lower-limb joint mechanical variables in a rebound jump test in real time. Second, we developed the Multi Strength Tester, which can calculate and provide feedback on the lower limb strength (rate of force development) in real time. Using these systems, we developed assessment methods by collecting data on athletes, including those at the elite level. Moreover, we investigated the relationship between these data and the training content by performing longitudinal data collection for a year.