Development of a lower limbs training system in closed kinetic chain using the electrorheological fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (00571829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 公一  四條畷学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00353011)
小柳 磨毅  大阪電気通信大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20269848)
田中 則子  大阪電気通信大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20290380)
小柳 健一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335377)
境 隆弘  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60353009)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Ken
MAE Tatsuo
TAKE Yasuhiro
SHIMOMURA Kazunori
INOUE Akio
NAKAE Naruhiko
TADA Shuhei
SATODA Yumiko
KONDOU Sayaka
FUKUMURA Ryosuke
OOGI Keisuke
YAMADA Daichi
SETO Natsumi
KAIEDA Takeshi
OGAWA Takuya
INOUE Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトレーニング装置 / リハビリテーション / トレーニング / 閉運動連鎖 / 膝関節 / 膝前十字靱帯 / ER流体 / 等速度運動 / トレーニング科学 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / スポーツ外傷 / 等負荷運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a training device which has an active model mechanism was developed to establish the method of the closed kinetic chain exercises given various load for lower limbs.In the healthy subjects, the resistive single leg squats with isokinetic and constant resistance forces can increase the load on the quadriceps and gluteal muscles while effectively preventing an external knee valgus moment. These findings suggested that these novel exercises would be useful for preventing anterior cruciate ligament(ACL) injury and for rehabilitation after ACL reconstruction.In addition, an exercise method which can give the eccentric load for gluteal muscles during ascent phase of the single leg squat was achieved by using the device. It seemed to be useful for preventing ACL injury and for rehabilitation after ACL reconstruction.