Prospective study on tying pitching mechanics, joint load, MRI image, and onset of shoulder injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00209503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takahiro  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60353009)
SATO Mutsumi  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40444533)
HIRAYAMA Daisaku  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (60466670)
JINJI Tsutomu  國學院大学, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (20387616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords投球障害 / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ医学 / 生体工学 / 野球 / 投球障害肩 / 動作解析 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / モーションキャプチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate relationships among defective pitching mechanics, joint kinetics, prognosis from MRI image, and onset of shoulder injury. Among 14 college baseball pitchers and 12 semi-professional pitchers, three pitchers developed shoulder injuries during the survey: Two of them had severe glenoid labrum tear which required over 2 months for recovery.
Common features of the injured pitchers were deficit of range of motion for sternoclavicular joint and timing of abrupt increase of shear force ratio to normal force. It suggests that movement of not only glenohumeral joint but whole shoulder girdle is important to prevent shoulder injury. We could not predict shoulder injury from the joint kinetics and MRI images.