Development of physical training program for improving competitive performance in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Tetsuo  鹿屋体育大学, その他, 学長 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHISA Hiroaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50161188)
YOSHITAKE Yasuhide  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (70318822)
TAKAI Yohei  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / スポーツ生理学 / トレーニング医科学 / コーチング科学 / 生理学 / 運動生理学 / スポーツ科学 / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the content of physical training program which contributes to improve competitive performance through cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys on body shape, muscle mass, and physical performance in athletes. The findings obtained in this study indicated that 1) segmental volume and muscle thickness measurements with body line scanner and ultrasonography, respectively, are useful to clarify the profiles of body shape and muscle mass in athletes, with relation to the event-related differences in these variables, 2) for young adult athletes, the execution of physical training in addition to regular event-related training is essential to increase muscle mass, and plyometric training is more effective to improve physical performance, and 3) for female athletes, the need of executing training program aiming to increase muscle mass in the upper body is high as compared to male athletes.