Nationwide survey and research on the development of the establishment and the school athletic sports in the old system secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Toshihiko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20178495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoji  学習院大学, スポーツ健康科学センター(付置研究所), 教授 (20154114)
SEGAWA Dai  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20637334)
ICHIYAMA Masami  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50410030)
井澤 直也  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30299953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords校友会 / 運動部 / 中等諸学校 / 学校文化 / 中等学校 / 校友会雑誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Japanese sports history research, analysis of the establishment of sports and the development process in the old system secondary school is important.The purpose of this study is to demonstrate to clarify the establishment of the sport in the old system secondary school the development process, as the target of the trend of the Alumni Association movement of the secondary Schools.In the past, there is accumulation of research of sports history in universities and old system high school, from the diversity of each multitude and regions of the number with respect to secondary school, the study, has not been nearly done.An important feature of this study is that it focuses on "Alumni Association magazine" of each Secondary Schools as material.
This study, more than Saito as research Toshihiko written and edited by "historical quest of the school culture" (University of Tokyo Press, 2015), was published by the writing of joint research members.