Estimation of the Fluid Dynamic Forces acting on the Sports Projectiles and the Evaluation of Human Skill which determines Initial Flight Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHGI Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 准教授 (90317313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Ken  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (10281635)
SEO Kazuya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (60292405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ流体力学 / スポーツ飛翔体 / スキージャンプ / 野球ボール / 円盤投 / 慣性センサ / スポーツ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A flight distance and path of the sports projectiles are determined by the aerodynamic forces acting during its flight. Obviously, its initial conditions are determined by the athlete's skill. Therefore, our research objectives were both the estimation of the aerodynamic forces and the optimum athlete's skill for the sports projectiles. We developed a real time monitoring system for the ski jump trajectory using the infrared red laser scanner. Then, we have established the methodology for the aerodynamic forces on the skier. For the baseball pitching, we could elucidate the theory of the knuckle ball throwing skill of the baseball pitcher. For the discus throwing, we established a computer simulation method for the initial conditions of the optimum flight trajectories.