Comprehensive study on cancer preventive effect of the myokine SPARC and its application for exercise prescription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Wataru  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (60405272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO YUJI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00305575)
TAKAGI TOMOHISA  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70405257)
SAKUMA KUNIHIRO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60291176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIMURA YUKO  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90551458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 大腸がん / 運動 / 骨格筋 / がん予防 / 大腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPARC is one of myokines, bioactive proteins secreted from skeletal muscle. The level of circulating SPARC is increased in response to exercise, and contributes to prevention of colon carcinogenesis by habitual exercise.
Our results showed that SPARC directly affects the lesion site of the colon, and prevents carcinogenesis. In addition, the SPARC could increase metabolic capacity of skeletal muscle itself, leading to improved whole body metabolism, which also contributes to the suppression of colon carcinogenesis. The increase of circulating SPARC was found in both healthy subjects and metabolic patients. In addition, dietary approach has been suggested to accelerate the secretion of SPARC efficiently.