Exercise intervention to prevent sarcopenia: molecular mechanisms involved in concurrent exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Takafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266518)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジスタンス運動 / 有酸素性運動 / コンカレント運動 / 骨格筋 / たんぱく質代謝 / 高齢者 / 筋肥大 / サルコペニア / 有酸素運動 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concurrent training, a combination of endurance (EE) and resistance exercise (RE) performed in succession, may compromise the muscle hypertrophic adaptations induced by RE alone. We used an animal model to investigate whether EE before or after RE affects the molecular signaling associated with muscle protein synthesis. Our results suggested that the last bout of exercise dictates the molecular responses and that mTORC1 signaling induced by any prior bout of RE may be downregulated by a subsequent bout of EE. On the contrary, young men performed the concurrent training three times per week for 12 weeks, the results were conflicting. We compared the exercise order of RE and EE in same session on the same individuals by using unilateral leg exercise for RE. We found no significant difference in the magnitude of increase in strength or muscle CSA after the training period. Further studies are necessary to investigate further on the effect of concurrent training in longer intervention.