metabolic regulatory system in terms of inter- or extra- cellular lipid recruitment in working muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Sadayoshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 客員研究員 (90086819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Junichiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70552321)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
MORITA Noriteru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382540)
KURIHARA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
OTSUKA Mitsuo  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
MATSUO Kaori  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60513570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 体組成 / 骨格筋 / 局所運動 / 筋内外脂肪 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 生活習慣 / 皮下脂肪 / 筋内脂肪 / 筋量 / 二足歩行 / 環境汚染 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪 / グルコース / 低強度運動 / MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate metabolic regulatory system in terms of “inter- or extra- cellular lipid recruitment in working muscle”. In particular, based on the data obtained in non-invasive MRI measurements and molecular biologic study, we tried to investigate the energy metabolism during muscle contraction.
As a clue to advance our understanding of metabolic function of the skeletal muscle, which is significantly related to obesity and disorder of fat metabolism in today, we have focused on the difference of energy metabolism in upper and lower limbs, especially in the aspect of “evolution”(e.g., The morphological characters of the upper and lower limbs in humans could adapt differently over years after becoming bipedal), and fat metabolism in upper and lower limbs. As a result, we could obtain new findings in terms of “inter- or extra- cellular lipid recruitment in working muscle”.