Elucidation of the mechanisms of skeletal muscle hypertrophy by intracellular calcium concentration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SHIN'ICHI  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI YUUKO  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患 治療研究部, 室長 (00342931)
AOKI YOSHITSUGU  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (80534172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / カルシウム / nNOS / NO / ATP / P2Y / IP3R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle atrophy occurs in ageing, and several pathological conditions including cancer, renal failure, AIDS, sepsis and diabetes. We aim to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of muscle hypertrophy by focusing on the intracellular calcium concentration, which will lead to the development of novel therapy for muscle atrophy. As a results, we elucidated that extracellular ATP promoted muscle hypertrophy by increasing intracellular calcium concentration and subsequent activation of mTOR and MAPK.