Development and Verification of Dietary Habit Monitoring System using Image Analysis and a Smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Kiyoharu  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20192453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 秀美  国立健康, 栄養研究所 栄養疫学研究部, 部長 (50270690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食事記録 / 食生活 / マルチメディア / スマートフォン / ユーザスタディ / 画像処理 / 画像検索 / ユーザースタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a smartphone based technology of self-monitoring of dietary habit for health promotion. Conventional self-monitoring methods have been such a way that a person writes down on a sheet every food he/she eats. However, writing description of every food items and their amounts requires huge efforts, and he/she feels difficulty to continue recording and change his/her eating habit. We have developed a multimedia food recording tool, FooLog, by which we can interactively describe our food content by help of image retrieval. By making use of image processing, we can much reduce our efforts in food recording. In this project, we made significant improvement of FoodLog system and conduct its evaluation and verification.