Developing Educational Materials for Primary and Junior High School Pupils to Promote Awareness and a Correct Understanding of Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hanley Sharon  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (80529412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURGI NORIAKI  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (70153963)
ITO YOSHIYA  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241437)
TAMAKOSHI AKIKO  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90236737)
OSHIMA SUMIKO  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60347739)
YAMAMOTO NORIYUKI  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70299329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI REIKO  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特別招へい教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康教育 / がん教育 / 教材開発 / ヘルスプロモーション / 小・中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 40% of cancers are lifestyle related and 1 in 2 Japanese will die of cancer. Since many unhealthy lifestyle habits are formed as a child, schools should teach children about leading a healthy lifestyle. By looking at how health and cancer education is taught in the UK/Australia, countries with a long history of health promoting schools, we aimed to develop education materials for Japanese children. In the UK and Australia, Departments of Health and Departments of Education collaborate to create effective educational materials. In the UK, childhood obesity is seen as the main cancer risk in adulthood, so promoting healthy eating and exercise is encouraged from nursery school. In Australia, with fine weather, outdoor activities are common, but increase skin cancers risk when older, thus school-based health education emphasizes avoiding UV radiation. Both countries have effective school-based HPV education. We are presently translating UK educational materials for use in Japan.