Community-wide campaign for population-based promotion of physical activity: a cluster randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
HARA Taketaka  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40420723)
SHIMOMITSU Teruichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90206243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / スポーツ / ヘルスプロモーション / 生活習慣病 / 地域介入 / クラスターランダム化試験 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 介入研究 / 公衆衛生 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 地域介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cluster randomized trial with community as unit of randomization were conducted to evaluate a 5-year community wide campaign (CWC) to promote physical activity. Randomly-sampled 4414 residents (40-79 years) responded to the baseline survey (74 %) and were followed from 2009 to 2014. As the results, CWC did not significantly increase proportion of active adults (adjusted change difference = +4.5 % [95 % Confidence interval: 0.3, 9.3], P=0.066). However, in the analyses using secondary outcomes, adults doing flexibility activity significantly increased in intervention communities (P=0.049), and adults doing walking tended to increase in intervention communities (P=0.058). In conclusion, CWC did not achieve significant increase in active adults at population level. However, the results of borderline significance and analyses of secondary outcomes suggested its potential effectiveness.