Development of an exercise and sleep habit program for improvement of cognitive function and prevention of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NODA Akiko  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 教授 (80252287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 邦弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50569796)
安田 宜成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
宮田 聖子  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 助教 (40560917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知機能 / 脳活動 / 睡眠 / 運動 / 抑うつ / 動脈硬化 / 身体活動 / 血圧 / 不眠 / 脳機能 / 血管機能 / 交通事故 / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep disorder and insufficient sleep are frequently co-morbid with psychiatric disorders such as depression, which lead to cognitive performance declines. Although exercise and sleep duration habits are associated with cognitive function, their beneficial effects on cognitive function remain unclear. Hence, we developed an unrestricted sheet-shaped home monitoring including multipoint sensors, which could be a useful tool to monitor and manage sleep, resulting in prevention of sleep disorder, depression, and cognitive impairment. Moreover, we demonstrated that daily physical activity and sleep were differentially associated with cognitive function and brain activity using near-infrared spectroscopy. Our findings suggest that this new device is valuable and the exercise program that considers sleep cycle may have beneficial effects on extension of healthy life expectancy and reduction of health disparities.