Anti-fatigue study based on objective evaluation methods for fatigability and recovery from fatigue in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (60464616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOUDOI Takako  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90363522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATANI Junko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助手 (30423669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疲労 / 思春期 / 自律神経 / 発達 / 睡眠 / 認知機能 / パフォーマンス / 小児慢性疲労症候群 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 小児 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was the development of objective evaluation methods for fatigability and recovery from fatigue based on the physiological mechanisms of fatigue of elementary and junior high school students and patients childhood chronic fatigue syndrome (CCFS). Using attention control task and autonomic nerve function test, etc., objective fatigue-evaluation methods was developed. In the CCFS patients, this method was useful for identifying not only fatigability and recovery from fatigue but also treatment effect. A preliminary epidemiological survey of fatigue revealed the trend of increase in fatigued students, suggesting that it is necessary of the progress of study to overcoming fatigue in children and adolescents.