Development of overeating-induced obese mouse assuming human life style-related diseases and investigation of pathophysiological factors associated with NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizogami Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70268556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
UTSUNOMIYA Hirotoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (60264876)
ISOBE Tomonori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70383643)
WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 遺伝子改変マウス / リポ多糖 / Kupffer細胞 / 生活習慣病 / 過食肥満マウス / 脂肪性肝炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 自然免疫 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a chronic liver disease that develops from simple steatosis to liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Effective prevention and treatment methods are strongly desired. We generated double knockout (DKO) mice without Sqstm1 and Nrf2 genes. In DKO mice, a number of biological molecules from the intestine and adipose tissue in addition to liver may play central roles in the onset of NASH. The serum LPS levels were significantly higher in DKO mice than that in WT mice. Furthermore, the intestinal permeability and the gram-negative bacteria levels and endotoxin in feces were all increased significantly in DKO mice. DKO mice had a significant decrease in Kupffer cells (KCs)’ phagocytic function. The overload of serum LPS induced by the modification of intestine microbiota, the increase of intestinal permeability, and the impaired clearance of LPS by KCs dysfunction were considered to be important for the progression of NASH in DKO mice.