Development of a Novel Comprehensive System for Preventing Nursing Care with Cultivation of Senior Exercise Volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKURA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60396611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Kazushi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00569121)
KIM Hunkyung  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究副部長 (20282345)
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
TAKEDA Fumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80216902)
甲斐 裕子  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, 研究員 (20450752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護予防 / スクエアステップ・エクササイズ / 運動支援ボランティア / 身体機能 / 認知機能 / サークル / 通いの場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created a comprehensive system for preventing nursing care. The primary aim of the study was to cultivate training senior volunteers as an exercise assistant, called the “leaders”. It also evaluated an effect of the participating in the activities on their health status, and an effect of their diffusion to their community. The results showed that participating in the activities managed by the leaders and also managing those activities as a leader could maintain and/or improve their physical and cognitive functions. It is also suggested that diffusion of the leaders’ activities might be able to make both recognition of the exercise and participation in the exercise activities improve in the community.