Fasting-induced transcription factor CREBH ameliorates obesity via entero-hepatic circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshimi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shimano Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Matsuzaka Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / CREBH / ゲノム編集 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子発現 / 動脈硬化 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 転写調節 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CREBH is a transcription factor, which is expressed in liver and intestine. Liver-specific CREBH Tg mice were generated, which suppressed diet-induced obesity and diabetes. CREBH and PPARα synergistically regulated hepatic FGF21 expression. CREBH KO mice showed atherosclerosis and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Conversely, CREBH Tg suppressed atherosclerosis. Using CRISPR/Cas9 system, we firstly generated liver-specific CREBH knockout mice, which exhibited non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, suggesting that liver CREBH, but not intestine CREBH, is important for the pathology of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease