Effect of exercise performed at different time of day on 24 h fat oxidation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Kumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMI Naomi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10300005)
OGATA Hitomi  筑波大学, 体育系, 特別研究員(RPD) (80455930)
NABEKURA Yoshiharu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
SATOH Makoto  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (50242409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンカロリメータ / ヒューマン・カロリメータ / 朝練習 / 24時間の脂肪酸化 / 性差 / 生活習慣 / 肥満 / 脂肪酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study compared the effect of exercise performed at various time of the day, including before breakfast, after breakfast, after lunch or after dinner, measuring 24 h fat oxidation by whole room metabolic chamber. A bout of endurance exercise at moderate intensity increases 24 h fat oxidation in male and female subjects, only when performed before breakfast. Time course of relative energy (carbohydrate) balances, calculated from time course of energy expenditure (carbohydrate oxidation) and time of meals, revealed a transient energy (carbohydrate) decrease after morning exercise. The magnitude of transient decrease in body energy (carbohydrate) content was correlated to 24 h fat oxidation. The present results are consistent with the notion that tissue glycogen functions not only as carbohydrate reserve but also as molecular sensor capable of activating signaling pathways in response to exercise responsible for an increase in fat oxidation.