Development and dissemination of long-term care prevention program promoting exercise habit among elderly with knee pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oka Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
柴田 愛  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
朴 眩泰  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10506976)
Research Collaborator PARK Hyun Tae  東亜大学, 医学生命工学部, 教授 (10506976)
SHIBATA Ai  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
ISHII Kaori  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護予防 / 膝痛 / 運動療法 / 認知行動療法 / 普及 / 痛み対処 / ランダム化比較試験 / 橋渡し研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed the long-term care prevention program combined with exercise therapy and cognitive-behavioral therapy (pain coping skills training) among elderly with chronic knee pain, and examined the effectiveness of a newly-developed program. The program was effective in the improvement of pain self-management skills, physical function, and physical activity. In order to disseminate an effective program for community-dwelling older adults with knee pain, we discussed with staffs in target municipality, and carried out the dissemination trial. We found the development of participants’ recruitment strategies to be the most important issue for dissemination of this newly-developed program.