Effects of well-rounded exercise training on cartilage metabolism evaluated by systemic biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tadashi  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (40314223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Toshiaki  天理大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60248185)
TSUBOYAMA Tadao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
ARAI Hidenori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60232021)
MATSUDA Shuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40294938)
ITO Hiromu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70397537)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Makoto
AZUKIZAWA Masayuki
HAMAMOTO Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 変形性膝関節症 / バイオマーカー / 軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of exercise training on cartilage metabolism by systemic biomarkers. Females were classified into pre-radiologically defined osteoarthritis [Kellgren-Lawrence (K-L) grade<2] or radiologically defined osteoarthritis (K-L grade>1). After a combination of aerobic, resistance, flexibility, and balance exercise trainings was assigned for 90 minutes once a week during 12 weeks, they were followed up during subsequent 12 weeks. In K-L<2 group (n=23), the training resulted in a significant decrease in the collagen degradation evaluated by carboxy-telopeptide of type II collagen at 1, 2, 4, 8, and 24 weeks as well as by collagenase-generated neoepitope of type II collagen at 12, 20, 24 weeks. In K-L>1 group (n=8), no favorable effect by the training was found on cartilage metabolism evaluated by the biomarkers of type II collagen, whereas cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (degradation marker) increased at 1, 2, 20, and 24 weeks after the initiation of intervention.