An International Comparative Study on the Mutual Change of Children's Body, Culture and Lifestyle in Asian Countries in the Midst of Upheaval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Tetsuya  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (70240992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國土 将平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10241803)
中野 貴博  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども / 発育発達 / タイ / ネパール / ミャンマー / 日本 / 国際比較研究 / 国際情報交換 / 子ども生活基本調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is comprehensively to clarify children’s situation in Asian countries in the midst of upheaval and provides useful materials for school education. We selected students in the 5th and 8th grade in Thailand, Myanmar, Nepal and Japan, and made “questionnaire on lifestyle, health and values in Asian children” from three viewpoints of body, culture and values. Collaborative researchers translated in each national language and conducted the survey. Totally 14,236 students answered. We compiled the results of analysis into five statistical data books, which are four country-specific editions and one consolidated edition. Each collaborative organization has disclosed these books.