Assessment of actual physical activity among female adolescents and intervention study in subtropical islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2016)
Kyoto University of Education (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Minoru  琉球大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70336353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹澤 吉明  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50292587)
高倉 実  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
遠藤 洋志  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90369926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動 / 思春期女子 / 亜熱帯 / 介入 / 運動意欲 / 思考力 / 体育授業 / 思春期 / 運動 / 判断力 / 尺度 / 体育 / 子ども / 女子 / 動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / 青少年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to examine the effects of motivation on lifestyle and physical activity in lack of sufficient daily physical activity-female adolescents, we implemented an enhancing physical activity intervention program in junior high school female students in Okinawa Prefecture. We also evaluated alterations on their physical activities and exercise intensities. As the results, the amount of physical activity of ‘less exercise’ group had significantly increase after intervention. They also had significant appetite increment in regard to lifestyle. However, the effects of intervention program in other lifestyle elements was not found in both male and female adolescents.