Comprehensive Study on the Implementation and Monitoring System of the Convention on the Rights of the Child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITA AKITO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70147932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI SIGETO  山梨学院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40232053)
YOSHINAGA SYOUZOU  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80441137)
MORITA AKEMI  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
MATSUKURA TOSHIFUMI  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00341678)
HANDA KATSUHISA  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (60337855)
TOHKO UCHIDA  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (80329036)
KAIDA MACHIKO  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00350322)
ABE YOSHIE  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 准教授 (90386574)
Research Collaborator HIRANO YUZI  ARC(Action for the Rights of Children), 代表
HAMADA SHNJI  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 元教員
AHN DONHYON  漢陽医科大学校, 教授
KIM HYANGMO  京畿大学校, 教授
KIM HYONGUK  京畿道, 児童生徒人権擁護官
O DONNHYON  亜洲大学校, 法学専門大学院, 教授
PARK ZIYUN  子どもの権利モニタリングセンター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの権利 / 子どもの権利条約 / 子どもにやさしいまちづくり / モニタリングシステム / 子ども支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to examine the implementation and institutional monitoring of the Convention on the Rights of the Child in Japan and Asia, with a view to promoting the realization of children's rights. It succeeded in clarifying laws, institutions and policies that address children's issues comprehensively from the perspectives of children's rights rather than dealing with different issues separately.
we were able to analyze laws, institutions, policies, measures and strategies about the implementation and institutional monitoring of the Convention on the Rights of the Child in municipalities in Japan, in Asian countries such as South Korea, Mongolia and Indonesia as well as at the United Nations and UNICEF, through field visits, interviews and questionnaire surveys. Another achievement of this study is that professional researchers and practitioners from different fields, such as education, welfare, and health as well as culture, were involved in comprehensive and practical research.