Synthesis and functional analysis of novel biologically active molecules based on complex macrolide natural products
Project/Area Number |
25282228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Makoto 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80235267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUWA Haruhiko 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90359638)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海洋天然物 / マクロリド / 全合成 / 生体機能分子 / 機能解析 / ゴニオドミンA / アンフィジノリドN / ポリカバノシドB / ゴニオドミンA / ポリカバノシド / アンフィジノリドN / ポリカバノシドB |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research focused on the efficient total synthesis of structurally complex marine macrolide natural products with significant biological activities to investigate and exploit their biological functions. A convergent synthesis of a fully functionalized macrolactone core of goniodomin A, a polyether macrolide that targets actin cytoskeleton, has been accomplished. An efficient, convergent total synthesis of polycavernoside B, a lethal glycosidic macrolide isolated from the red alga, has been achieved for the first time. In addition, efficient synthetic routes to the C1-C13 and C8-C29 fragments of amphidinolide N, an extremely potent cytotoxic macrolide, have been developed in a convergent manner.