Creation of a new light-dependent gene expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shinji  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Mikiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (40376950)
Asano Tsunaki  首都大学, 東京理工学研究科, 助教 (40347266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 光受容体 / オプトジェネティクス / BLUF / 遺伝子発現 / 光遺伝学 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct a novel light-dependent gene expression system. We utilized the light-dependent protein-protein interaction between the blue-light photoreceptor PixD and its interacting protein PixE. We found that PixD interacts with the PixE N-terminal region. The N-terminal region of PixE was fused with the transcription factor AGAMOUS of the model plant Arabidopsis. Previous studies showed that AGAMOUS is necessary for normal flower formation. Thus, blue-light-dependent modulation of AGAMOUS activity could be monitored easily by phenotypic analysis. Biochemical analysis showed that PixD interacts with the chimeric transcription factor, indicating that PixD may control the chimeric transcription factor activity also in vivo. To check this hypothesis, we produce transgenic Arabidopsis expressing constitutively PixD and/or the chimeric transcription factor.