Elucidation of the correlation between the structure of the membrane protein LMP1 derived from EB virus and its function of latent infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安居 輝人  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60283074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr(EB)ウイルス / 潜伏感染 / 不死化機構 / LMP1 / LMP2A / 膜蛋白質 / 自己免疫疾患 / リンパ腫 / Ⅹ線構造解析 / 精製 / 結晶化 / EBウィルス / 膜タンパク質 / X線構造解析 / 抗体 / ヘルペスウイルス / H-PGDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice expressing membrane proteins LMP1 and LMP2A derived from EV virus were prepared and their effects were investigated. It was found that LMP2A promotes the differentiation of germinal center B cells into antibody producing cells and contributes to infection of EBV by surviving low affinity B cells. In addition, systemic lupus erythematosus-like symptoms were induced and firstly proved to be associated with autoimmune diseases.In addition, T / NK cells were reduced by using its antibody, and the pathological condition of the mouse was analyzed in the state of immunosuppression. It was found that LMP1 and LMP2A cooperate with each other in germinal center B cells and induce proliferative diseases such as Hodgkin's lymphoma.
The crystallization of the C-terminus region of CTAR1 involved in signal transduction in LMP1 was performed. The complex crystals between CTAR1 and its antibody of 11A1 up to 1.9 A resolution were obtained and the structural analysis is now in progress.