Optical control of cellular functions by PCDR technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80321735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE KAZUNORI  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (70602027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸 / RNA / 光誘導 / 翻訳 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, methods to control cellular functions by visible and infrared light were developed based on “Photoinduced Cytosolic Dispersion of RNA (PCDR) technology” for introducing RNAs into cytoplasm only within irradiated cells. Optimization of PCDR using infrared light, temporal control of introduction of two kinds of RNAs, the application to speroid (three-dimensional multicell model), and optical control of the cell functions have been archived.