Stereoselective synthesis of mono- and di-substituted dehydroamino acids and its application to the natural product synthesis and chemical biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデヒドロアミノ酸 / 立体選択的合成 / 天然物合成 / 全合成 / 幾何異性制御 / アミノ酸 / 天然物 / 立体制御 / ペプチド / デヒドロアミノ酸エステル / 幾何異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dehydroamino acid (Dhaa) is a useful tool in the research area of amino acid and peptide chemistry. In this study, we examined the stereoselective synthesis of monosubstituted E-Dhaas and disubstituted Dhaas in which the stereocontrolled syntheses have not been well established yet. We designed a new (diphenylphosphono)glycine to solve the synthetic problems. Various E-Dhaas were prepared with high stereoselectivities using the designed reagent and reaction conditions (additives and bases). The stereoselective synthesis of disubstituted Dhaas were achieved by using the new reagent, (diphenylphosphono)glycine, as a common synthetic precursor. Dehydroisoleucine was prepared by a series of sequential reactions: i) E-selective olefination, ii) Z-selective iodination, and ii) Negishi cross-coupling reaction. The above new method is successfully applied to the stereoselective synthesis of phomopsin A side chain containing dehydroisoleucine and dehydroaspartic acid.