Elucidation of molecular mechanism of pyrethrin biosynthesis by a GDSL lipase and its application to creation of insect resistant plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATAKE Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
MATSUI Kenji  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90199729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Atsuko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10321738)
IHARA Makoto  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (30466031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords除虫菊 / ピレスリン / 生合成 / GDSLリパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insecticide pyrethrins containing an ester bond are biosynthesized by catalysis of a GDSL lipase TcGLIP using the acyl and the alcohol substrates. The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of TcGLIP in pyrethrin synthesis and regulation in terms of gene expression and catalysis. First, TcGLIP was expressed in E. coli and amino acids essential for the catalysis were identified. Next, a method to obtain recombinant TcGLIP with high yield and purity was established and solutions to crystallize the enzyme were found. On the other hand, phosphonates were synthesized as TcGLIP inhibitor candidates and tested for their inhibitory activity. As a result, several compounds were found to block the pyrethrin-synthesizing activity of TcGLIP at nanomolar concentrations. On the other hand, a TcGLIP homolog gene was knocked out in Arabidopsis, resulting in reduced potency of exudates to activate the defensin gene promoter.