Elucidation of Mechanisms on Membrane Protein Integration by a Glycolipid Acting Like an Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, その他 (70235638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kaoru (Nomura Kaoru)  (公益財団法人)サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (90353515)
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
MURATA Michio  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖脂質 / 膜挿入 / 膜タンパク質 / 糖鎖合成 / 生体膜 / 生合成基質 / シャペロン / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported an integration factor in the inner membrane of E. coli, named MPIase (membrane protein integrase) is a glycolipid composed of diacylglycerol and a glycan chain of three acetylated aminosugars linked through pyrophosphate. MPIase is essential for membrane protein integration and acts like an enzyme. In this study, we showed that O-acetyl groups in the glycan and a phosphate group are required for its activity. NMR experiments indicated the interaction between the acetyl groups of MPIase and the substrate peptide. Based on these results, we propose a plausible mode of action, in which a glycan chain of MPIase captures a substrate to prevent aggregation. Moreover, we synthesized a trisaccharide unit of MPIase to reveal a minimum active structure.