Roles of endogenous small molecule in autophagy induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Hirokazu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60262789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 細菌感染 / 8-ニトロcGMP / タンパク質修飾 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 活性酸素 / 医薬品探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a major intracellular degradation system that serves to maintain homeostasis and to suppress disease progression. Majority of autophagy processes are believed to be non-selective but there are some exceptions. These selective autophagy processes must have different mechanism from canonical autophagy. We have examined in this study whether endogenous small molecules are involved in the selection mechanism. Under the inflammation conditions by bacterial infection, a nitrated nucleotide: 8-nitro-cGMP forms in the host cells. I found this nucleotide accumulated around the invading bacteria cells (group A streptococcus) and this accumulation was found to be an early marker for selective autophagic degradation of the bacterial cells.