Artificial activation of Ca2+ channel subtypes by chemical biology approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYONAKA Shigeki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90422980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCa2+チャネル / グルタミン酸受容体 / AMPA受容体 / サブタイプ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 活性化 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In central nervous systems, excitatory neurotransmission is essential for our memory and learning. Glutamate, a typical excitatory neurotransmitter in animals, is recognized by glutamate receptors in synapses. Glutamate receptors are categorized into ionotropic- or metabotropic-types. These are composed of 25 subtypes, each of which has essential roles in neurotransmission and synaptic plasticity, a putative molecular mechanism of our memory. For subtype-selective activation of glutamate receptors, we here developed a novel method for selective activation of the receptor subtypes using genetic manipulation and coordination chemistry,. In this method, we introduced two His mutations in the vicinity of the ligand binding pockets in glutamate receptors. These His mutations acted as an allosteric site upon complexation with a Pd complex in a bidentate coordination fashion to stabilize the active conformation of the ligand binding pockets.