Lysosomal PolyQ accumulation as a target for treatment of SCA6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Watase Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30376800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水澤 英洋  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (30144091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症6型 / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経炎症 / リソソーム / カルシウムチャンネル / ミクログリア / ポリグルタミン / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 神経変性 / ノックインマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinocerebellar ataxia type 6 (SCA6) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by a slowly progressive loss of cerebellar Purkinje cell and motor impairments. In SCA6, a protein containing an expanded polyglutamine stretch gradually accumulates in the cerebellar Purkinje cells but the molecular mechanisms leading to neurodegeneration remains largely elusive. In this study, we have shown that neuroinflammation is involved in the pathogenesis of SCA6. More importantly, by modulating the activation of microglial cells in the cerebellum of a faithful mouse model of SCA6, we succeeded in ameliorating their neurodegenerative phenotypes in the early disease phase.