Analysis of Neurexin mutant mice in which binding specificity of Neurexins to the ligands are manipulated to elucidate the molecular pathway responsible for autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20546767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNeurexin / 自閉症 / シナプス / Neuroligin / ニューレキシン / ニューロリギン / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurexins are pre-synaptic cell adhesion molecules that bind post-synaptic Neuroligins to induce synapse formation and maturation. Both Neurexins and Neuroligins are implicated in autism. We hypothesized that the synaptic defects caused by disruption of Neurexins-Neuroligins interaction may be involved in the molecular pathophysiology of autism. To test this hypothesis, we generated mutant mice of Neurexins that have deficit of Neurexin-Neuroligin binding and analyzed the effect on synapse functions. Neurexin-3 ss4+ knockin mice of which Neurexin-3 lacks binding affinity to Neuroligins decreased the AMPA receptor-mediated synaptic transmission in the hippocampal neurons due to the hyper-internalization of AMPA receptor from the post-synapitc membrane. This phenotype is consistent with that in Neuroligin-3 R704C autism model mice, suggesting that this may be the mechanism caused by impaired Neurexin-Neuroligin interaction associated with autism pathophysiology.