Diffuse optical tomography meeting probablistic registration
Project/Area Number |
25282243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Dan Ippeita 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | fNIRS / 拡散光イメージング / 脳機能イメージング / 標準脳座標系 / 解剖学的構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the past two decades, two-dimensional version of fNIRS has acquired various applications, and has developed to be a three-dimensional imaging technique called diffuse optical tomography (DOT), in which illuminator-detector pairs were formed at various distances in an overlapping ways to reconstruct depth-resolved image. Prerequisite for high-resolution image of DOT is the corresponding subject-specific image of brain and head tissue structures, which are not always available. Thus, we developed the probabilistic version of the atlas-guided DOT and examine its feasibility as an MRI-free approach to anatomically guided DOT image reconstruction. The cost of not using subjects’ own MRIs was reasonablly small. Moreover, we adopted a new method referring to Eigen values to effectively control multiplicity in multi-channel fNIRS using effective multiplicity derived from the eigenvalues of correlation matrices, with Meff being controlled at 10 to 15 in a 44-channel setting.