Brain information processing mechanism of reward-value coding during decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shidara Munetaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10357189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO NARIHISA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00392663)
HIGO NORIYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357839)
MATSUDA KEIJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50358024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGASE YASUKO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357257)
MIZUHIKI TAKASHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60463824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords報酬価値 / 行動決定 / 労働負荷 / 労働割引モデル / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 単一ニューロン記録 / アカゲザル / ムシモル / 単一ニューロン活動 / 時間割引モデル / 単一ニューロン / 報酬系 / 自己選択効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated information processing mechanism of reward value coding during decision-making by using the task of choosing one of two alternatives that have different work load and reward amount. Neuronal responses in the orbitofrontal cortex had correlation with the difference or summation of values of the two alternatives. Bilateral injection of muscimol into the recording areas induced increase in error rates and choice reaction times during decision-making.