Re-evaluation of the basal ganglia network in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Fumino  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARUBE Fuyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (60312279)
TAKAHASHI Susumu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20510960)
松田 和郎  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特任講師 (80444446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視床 / 線条体 / 基底核 / 大脳基底核 / パーキンソン病 / シングルニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental organizing principle of the striatum is the striosome/matrix system that is defined by inputs/outputs and neurochemical markers. The thalamostriatal projection is highly heterogeneous originating in many subnuclei of the thalamus including the midline (ML) and intralaminar (IL) nuclei. In the striatum, ML neurons preferentially innervated striosomes, whereas parafascicular neurons preferentially innervated the matrix. Almost all single thalamostriatal neurons favoring striosome or matrix compartments also innervated the cerebral cortical area that supplied cortical input to the same striatal compartment. We thus revealed that thalamostriatal projections are highly organized 1) by the similarity in morphological characteristics and 2) their preference for the striatal compartments and cortical areas.