Analysis of cerebral network in psychiatric disease cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Ryuta  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70272482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yoshio  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (20372146)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216878)
ITOKAWA Masanari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 病院等連携研究センター, センター長 (40332324)
Research Collaborator SAIGA Rino
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロトモグラフィ / ナノトモグラフィ / 統合失調症 / 脳 / 三次元構造 / 放射光 / nanotomography / nano-CT / トモグラフィ / 神経回路 / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric symptoms of schizophrenia suggest alterations of cerebral neurons. However, the physical basis of schizophrenia has not been delineated. In this study we analyzed tissue structures of the anterior cingulate cortex of schizophrenia and control cases with nanotomography at SPring-8 and at Advanced Photon Source of Argonne National Lab. Tissue constituents visualized in the 3D images were traced to build Cartesian coordinate models of neurons. Neurite geometries were then evaluated by calculating the curvature and torsion from the Cartesian coordinates. The obtained results indicated that neuronal structures are different between individuals, and those differences become extraordinary in schizophrenia. The anterior cingulate cortex is considered responsible for cognitive functions including decision making. The geometrical alteration identified in this study should reflect psychiatric symptoms of schizophrenia.